TPILogo


Central Studio






The list is sorted alphabetically by State, County, and then by Master Instructor.
Scroll down to find the State and county of available classes.


The class location and times are subject to change without notice.
Please check with the Master Instructor Website
or call for updated information and times and location.
Check with location if no contact information is available.





Kentucky


Warmath Institute

Mayfield Y.M.C.A.
1545 Cuba Road
Mayfield, Ky

Instructor: Master Terry Warmath - 4th Dan


Top



Michigan - Allegan County


Madden Institute

Plainwell Middle School
720 Brigham St
PLAINWELL, MI 49080
MONDAY 5:00 - 7:00
INSTRUCTOR: Master Huong Tran 4th Dan

Top



Michigan - Calhoun County


Bowhuis Institute

Walters Elementary School
705 N. Marshall Ave, Marshall MI 49068
TU / TH 6:30-7:30pm
Instructor:Master Christopher Bowhuis 4th DAN

WMTKDA (West Michigan Tae Kwon Do Association)
Top



Michigan - Hillsdale County


Anderson Institute

Anderson Institute Gym
44 Monroe
Hillsdale, MI 49242

Schedule

Monday / Wednesdays - 7pm - 8:30pm
Tuesday / Thursdays - 10am - 11:30am
Tuesday / Thursdays - 5pm - 6:30pm
Saturdays - 9am - 10:30am / Forms Class
Saturdays - 10:30am - 12:00pm / Sparring Class
Instructor: Senior Master Brian Anderson - 6th Dan

Hillsdale College
Tuesday / Thursdays - 7pm - 9pm
Instructor: Senior Master Brian Anderson - 6th Dan


Top



Michigan - Ingham County


Harshbarger Institute

Foster Community Center
200 N. Foster Ave, Lansing
Mon/Wed 6:30-8:00
Instructor: Master Harshbarger 4th Dan

Top

Singer Institute

For information on class location and times please contact Master Carl Little.


Top

Michigan - Ionia County


Golombisky Institute

Classes daily:

Classes in: Saranac, Ionia, Lowell, Sheridan, Sidney, Big Rapids, Kalamazoo, Remus, Mt. Pleasant, Sumner, Millbrook, Vestaburg, Coral, Belding,Grattan, Winn-Shepherd and Howard City.

Our Master Instructors are;

Master Robert Klingbeil, 5th Dan
Master Troy Eckert, 5th Dan
Master Mary Vestergaard, 4th Dan
Master Matthew Klingbeil, 4th Dan
Master Pat Ramos, 4th Dan
Master Jessica Golombisky-Iliff, 4th Dan
Master Roland Demorest, 4th Dan

Please call: 989-561-2918 for information or hit one of the most looked-at websites on this subject-
Golombisky Institute Website

There is a class in your county: Montcalm, Isabella, Mecosta, Gratiot, Ionia, Kalamazoo and Kent.



Top



Michigan - Jackson County


Rodgers Institute

Central Studio for Tae Park Tae Kwon Do

Jackson YMCA
127 W. Wesley Street
Jackson, Michigan 49203
TAEKWONDO CLASS TIMES AND SCHEDULES

KIDS CLASS: 4:00 TO 5:00 PM
AGES 7 TO 13 YEARS OLD
M-W-F
This class will be geared up for this age group. This class will be taught in a fun, but still in a structured atmosphere.

ADULT CLASS: 5:30 TO 7:00 PM
AGES 13 AND OVER
M-W-F
This class will be geared for the more serious student, with more of a workout involved.


CENTRAL STUDIO BLACK BELT CLASS

Beginning January 14, 2011
7pm - 8pm on Fridays
1 Dan to 3 Dan


Head Instructor: Junior Grand Master James Rodgers - 7th Dan
517-782-0537 or 517-879-9247
Web Site: www.rodgersinstitute.com

Top




Oring Institute

St. John's United Church of Christ
801 S. Mechanic
Jackson, MI 49202
Instructor: Master Scott Oring - 5th Dan


Top



Michigan - Kent County


Barss Institute

South-East YMCA
730 Forest Hills Ave. SE
Grand Rapids, MI 495456
Tuesday 7:15-8:30 pm
Thursday 7-8:30 pm
Instructor: Mr. Jim Osborn- 3rd Dan
Contact: jcorsican@yahoo.com

Down-town YMCA
475 Lake Michigan Drive NW
Grand Rapids, MI
Monday & Wednesday 4-5:30 pm
Instructor: Ms. Tammy Rippey- 2nd Dan
contact: 616-855-9622

Top




Ensing Institute

Orchard Hill Reformed Church
1465 Three Mile Rd NW Walker MI 49544
Thursday nights, 6:30 - 8:30pm, September - June
Instructor: Mrs Karen Benchich, 2nd Dan
Asst Instructor: Mr. Erik Veen & Mrs Wendy Kocher
Contact info: jbenchich@hotmail.com

Rockford Schools Administration Building (Gym)
350 N. Main Street (Park behind building, off of Lewis St.)
Rockford, MI 49341
Instructor: Mr. George Tyndall, 2nd Dan
Assistant Instructor: Mrs. Mary Driessche, 1st Dan
Assistant Instructor: Mr. Dan Driessche, 1st Dan
Day(s): Wednesday
Class times: 6:30pm to 8:00pm

Register at: HERE or call 863-6322.

St. Mary's Church
15164 Juniper Dr., Marne MI 49435
Mondays
Class times: 6:30pm to 8:30pm
Instructor: Mrs. Maureen Carmody, 3rd Dan
Asst. Instructor: Mrs. Wendy Kocher, 2nd Dan & Mrs. Lynn Lozon 1st Dan

Ensing Institute Website
Top




Good Institute

Grand Rapids Community College (GRCC)
Employees Only
Thursday 5:15 - 6:00 pm

Korean Tae Kwon Do School (Hahn-IN CRC Gym)
2445 28th St SW, Wyoming, MI 49509
Class Schedule durning the school year
Wed & Fri 6:30pm - 8:00pm - All Ranks
Wed & Fri 8:00pm - 8:30pm - High Belt
Class Schedule during the summer
Wed & Fri 6:30pm to 8:30 - All Ranks
Instructor: Mr. Dan Duba, 3rd Dan

Hudsonville Community Education
Hudsonville Freshman Campus
5535 School Ave
Hudsonville, MI 49426
Instructor: Mr Anthony Kim - 2nd Dan
(616) 669-7747 ext. 3

First Baptist Church of Lowell
2275 W Main St
Lowell, MI 49331
Tues 6:00 PM to 7:30 PM - All Ranks
Instructor: Mr. Robert Berrington - 1st Dan
call: (616) 897-7168 or email: tkd@fbclowell.org
Also find us at Facebook Group: taekwondo49331

West Michigan Tae Kwon Do Central Studio
2445 28th St SW, Wyoming, MI 49509
Advisor: Junior Grand Master Mark D Good, 7th Dan


Good Institute Website (West Michigan Tae Kwon Do Association) or email: MARK@GOODTKD.COM
Top




Heglund Institute


Southeast YMCA
730 Forest Hill Avenue SE
Grand Rapids, MI 49546
Classes Start September 11th
Youth: (7-14 yrs) Tuesday 6:00-7:00pm and Saturdays 10:00-11:00am
Adults and Youth (Green Belt and Higher) Tuesdays 6:00-7:30pm and Saturdays 10:00-11:30am
Instructor: Master Jim Heglund, phone # 616-540-5770
Register Online or at Front Desk
Grand Rapids YMCA
Top




Klingbeil Institute


Cedar Springs Middle School
Cedar Springs, MI
Tue. & Thur. 6 - 8
Instructor: Master Larry Feuerstein 4th Dan

Top




Lofquist Institute

Frontline
8283 Pfeiffer Farms Dr. SW
Byron Center, MI 49315
Tuesday 4:30-6PM
Instructor: Mr. David Martin
lofquistsabum@gmail.com
Ensing Institute Website

Spartan Stores YMCA ( Metro Health Campus)
5722 Metro Way, Wyoming, MI 49519
Wednesday at 6:30pm to 8:30pm
Instructor: Mr. Chris Steele, 2nd Dan

GE Automation - Grand Rapids
5251 36th Street
Days & Times: Tuesdays 4:00 - 6:00 pm
Class is only open to GE employees and immediate family members.
Instructor: Ms. Marie Sinclair, 2nd Dan
sinclair565@gmail.com
Top




Lucas Institute

Family Tae Kwon Do
6569 Cascade Rd. SE
Grand Rapids, MI 49546
Monday 7-8:30 pm
Saturdays 10:30-12n
Instructor: Mrs. Carol Nutt- 2nd Dan
contact: minuttscarol@att.net

East Hills Athletic Club
1640 E. Paris SE
Grand Rapids, MI 49546
Tuesday and Thursday 4:15-5:30 pm
Instructor: Mr. Masoud Barissi- 3rd Dan
contact: EHAC 616-224-5400

Top




Madden Institute

Brown Elementary School Gym
8064 Byron Center Avenue Southwest
Byron Center, MI 49315-8723
Between 76th and 84th St on Byron Center Rd
Tuesday 6:00 PM to 8:00 pm - All Ranks
Instructor: Mr. Paul La Vigne, 3rd Dan
Email: paul@dvs.com

WMTKDA (West Michigan Tae Kwon Do Association)
Top




Ross Institute

St. Peter & St. Paul Church
1440 Quarry Ave
Grand Rapids, MI
Thursday 6:30pm to 8:30pm
Instructor: Master Don Ross 4th Dan
Ph:(616)446-1455
West Michigan Tae Kwon Do Association


Top




Vora Institute

Michigan Athletic Club
2500 Burton SE
Grand Rapids, MI 49546
Monday and Thursday 4-5:30 pm
Instructor: Master Arvind Vora- 4th Dan
Contact: MAC 616-956-0944
Master Vora - 616-805-9697 or email at arvindvora@yahoo.com

Top




Williams Institute Classes Starting in 2015:

Spartan Stores YMCA
5722 Metro Way SW
Wyoming, MI 49519
Class Times: 10-12pm
Day: Saturdays - Starting January 10th
Register at https://www.grymca.org/spartan-stores/programs/ or contact Matt Augustin at 616.885.5500


Kentwood Parks and Recreation Activities Center
355 48th St. SE
Kentwood, MI 49548
Class Times: 4:30-6pm
Day: Fridays - Starting January 16th
Register by contacting Tarrance Price at 616.656.5274


Scholarships are available for both classes! Request information to see if you qualify.

Top




Wrona Institute

K.E.C Mayfield School (Gym)
225 Mayfeild NE Grand Rapids, MI 49503
Mondays; 6:30-8:30pm; 8yrs-adult
Instructor: Mr. Jason Berciunas, 2nd Dan


GRAND RAPIDS CHRISTIAN HIGH SCHOOL
2300 Plymouth Avenue Southeast
Grand Rapids, MI 49506
This is a regular Physical Education class learning TKD
T/W/Th For 10-12 Grade Only
Instructor: Seth Davies 2nd Dan
Students learn the basics as white belts
If they wish to continue they need to join a regular class


West Godwin Elementary, Small Gym
3546 Clyde Park Ave. SW
Wyoming, MI 49509
Days and Times: Mondays; 5:30 - 6:30 (5-8yrs.); 6:30 - 8:30 (9yrs. - Adults)
Instructor: Mr. Rodney Bean, 3rd Dan
Contact Info: Wyoming's Rec Department


Ottawa Hills High School
2055 Rosewood Ave
Grand Rapids, MI 49506
Tuesdays; 5:30 - 6:30 (5-8yrs); 6:30 - 8:15 (8yrs - Adult)
Head Instructor: Mr. Rodney Bean, 3rd Dan


Westwood Middle School
1525 Mount Mercy Dr NW
Grand Rapids, MI
Thursdays; 5:30 - 6:30pm, kids class; 6:30 - 8:30pm, advanced class
Instructor: Mr. Jason Berciunas, 2nd Dan
616-456-3676


Wrona Institute Website also see West Michigan Tae Kwon Do Association


Top



Michigan - Montcalm County


Klingbeil Institute

Master Klingbeil's Studio
Sheridan, MI
Tue. & Thur. 7 - 9
Instructor: Master Matthew Klingbeil 4th Dan

Coral Community Center
Coral, MI
Fri. 5:30 - 7
Instructor: Mr. Dennis Atwood 2nd Dan

Greenville Community Center
Greenville, MI
Youth Class
Mon. 5 - 6:30
Open Class
Mon. 6:45 - 8:30
Instructor: Mrs. Mary Peterson 2nd Dan

Senior Class
Thur. 6:30 - 8:30
Instructor: Mr. Dennis Atwood 2nd Dan & Mrs. Colleen Feuerstein 3rd Dan

Top



Michigan - Ottawa County


Spartan Stores YMCA ( Metro Health Campus)
5722 Metro Way, Wyoming, MI 49519
Wednesday at 6:30pm to 8:30pm
Instructor: Mr. Chris Steele, 2nd Dan

Ensing Institute Website
Top



Michigan - Washtenaw County


Huff Institute

Head Instructor: Sr. Master Michael Huff, 6th Dan
Instructors: Master Won Park and Master John Sanderson
Ann Arbor, Michigan
734-604-3905


Sanderson Institute

St Paul Lutheran School Ann Arbor, MI
495 Earhart Rd, Ann Arbor, MI 48105
Tuesdays 6:45pm to 8:15pm & Saturdays 7:30am to 9:00am
Instructor: Master John Sanderson - 4th Dan
Contact: 734.417.7431 or e-mail to jsanderson@grid4.com


Korean School of Ann Arbor, MI @ Tappan Middle School
Address: 2251 E East Stadium Boulevard, Ann Arbor, MI 48104
Days & Times: Saturdays 12:00noon to 1:00pm
Instructor: Master John Sanderson - 4th Dan
Contact: 734.417.7431 or e-mail to jsanderson@grid4.com
Korean School of Ann Arbor

Top



Missouri - Jackson County


Tetro Institute

2020 Washington
Kansas City, Missouri 64108
Tuesdays & Thursdays - 6:30pm - 8:00pm
Instructor: Senior Master William Tetro - 6th Dan

Tetro Institute Website

Top



New York - Monroe County


Good Institute

Journey Christian Church
3955 Mt. Read Blvd
Rochester, NY 14616
Tuesday - 6:30 to 8:30 - Green to Blue
Thursday - 6:30 to 8:30 - White to Orange
Saturday - 10:00am to 12:00pm - Red/Black
Instructor: Mr. Greg Gartland - 3rd Dan

Good Institute Website (West Michigan Tae Kwon Do Association)
Top

Good Institute

Webster Recreation Center
1350 Chiyoda Drive
Webster NY, 14580
Class Times: Saturday 3-5pm
Instructor: Mr. Jacob Gartland - 3rd Dan

Good Institute Website (West Michigan Tae Kwon Do Association)
Top



Ohio - Defiance County


Brannon Institute

R Bike Shop - Classes are behind shop, sign is posted
520 Clinton St
Defiance, OH 43512
Tuesdays and Thursday Nights 6:00pm - 8:00pm
Instructor: Master Duane Brannon - 4th Dan
Contact: 419-785-4273


Top



Tennessee


Lewis Institute

Margaret Newton Elementary School
819 Church St
Tiptonville, Tn

Instructor: Mr. Connie Elam



Tennessee - Madison County

Nabhan Institute

Jackson Sports and Fitness
1061 Vann Drive
Jackson, Tn
Monday and Thursday from 6:00 to 7:00 pm. Instructor: Master Said Nabhan - 4th Dan



King Institute

Healthquest Fitness Center
Obion Square Shopping Center
709 E. Reelfoot Ave.
Union City, Tn

Instructor: Master Terry King - 4th Dan


Top





Click here to email our Web Master

Free website templates